Wanna Know what I put in my Vitamix the other day???

I know you do!.........................................................

Ok, I'll tell you.  Delicious, refreshing and soooo so tasty.

Mango Lover's Dream (well, at least it's this mango lover's dream ;)

1 cup frozen mango chunks (Costco Baby!)
2 tbsp Turbinado Sugar
1/2 cup plain yogurt
1/4 cup Vanilla flavored creamer

Blend and enjoy.  It is absolutely delicious!  And pretty too.  Now where is my mint sprig to really dress it up???

I thought I'd share another family favorite recipe. This is perhaps the most requested dish I make for my family.

It's called Southwest Chicken bake and came from a cookbook I've had for quite a few years.

Preheat oven to 350°


3 cups cooked, diced chicken
3 cups rice cooked in chicken broth
1 can cream of chicken soup
1 cup sour cream
4 oz cream cheese
1 cup cottage cheese (I use small curd)
3 cups shredded cheese
1 large can black olives, sliced
1 small jar pimentos (roast red peppers diced fine also works nicely)
1 large tomato diced
Salt and pepper to taste
1 1/2 cups crushed tortilla chips
Tortilla chips served on the side

(you'll see that this time, I sauteed up some red and yellow bell peppers since I was out of roast peppers and pimentos and used those instead)

Mix soup, sour cream, cottage cheese and cream cheese together(there are zero calories, really!) in a mixing bowl with electric mixer until well blended. Add remaining ingredients (except for the tortilla chips) and mix well.  Place in 13x9 casserole, top with crushed tortilla chips and back for about 30 minutes at 350°  Serve with warmed Tortilla chips as scoops!

And finally, may I brag?!  I recently defrosted my freezer.  Please pretend you didn't notice the distinctive rust pattern (this freezer spent a good many years on a back porch and.....well.....rust happened.  But the freezer has functioned terrifically for about 18 years now so I try to tell myself that the rust matters not!)

At any rate, LOOK at the amazing, organized interior of my freezer.  I can actually find the food!  How awesome is that. AND, there are not three inches of ice hanging from each shelf thereby diminishing the functional space of said freezer by 35%.  LOL  I am very happy with this.  Now, I must remember in the future that defrosting does not have to be a terrible experience.

(It really was a terrible experience this last time, but I'll save you the details of why. Trust me, you don't want to know!)

So, without further ado.......TADA

Ok, I'm done now, thank you for humoring me.  If you made it this far, you are truly my friend.

Have a great day.  I'll save the requests for followers for a day when I have something a bit less mundane to share. LOL


  1. Your recipes sound yummy! Thanks for sharing!

  2. I love smoothies~will try this one!!!

  3. Oh I may have to try this one...the Southwest Chicken Bake...sounds awesome! :)

  4. All the recipes sound yummy!!! And your freezer - wow!!!

  5. Both of these look so good! You make me laugh about the freezer, glad it works after spending time out on a porch :) Oh yeah, I just became a follower today! :) :)

  6. I guess I am truly your friend ;)
    As for your recipe, I think I may try it. Your last one I tried Grilled Chicken Tenderloin, It was delish, a keeper for my family :)
    As for your drink, it look good, but what is Vitamix.....I guess I can just google it ;)
    As for your freezer, been there done that ....twice in a month....darn teenagers ;)

  7. I am definitely going to try that smoothie...sounds really good! The dinner recipe sounds delicious as well. Your freezer looks fabulous...I'm sure it's nice not to dig and have frozen food fall on your feet (that's what happens when ours isn't organized...and boy....frozen food to the foot kills!

  8. Yum! I love smoothies and that chicken bake looks delish!

  9. My dear, I'll follow you anywhere!!! I was hanging on every word. lol Glad that you used that left-over mango -- like I thought it would go to waste! hahaha Monday is "defrost the freezer day" here. Thanks for the inspiration -- I'll take "after" shots, but I'm NOT sharing what it looks like right now!

    Miss you!!!


I really enjoy your feedback, so thanks a bundle for taking the time to leave it.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...